Navigation
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Who are our governors and what is their role in school?

Name

Category

Appointment

Term of Office

Committee membership and responsibilities

Gillian Sanders

Foundation Trust

Appointed by Gosforth Schools’ Trust

01/04/2014 - 31/03/2018

Chair of the GB

Chair of the Finance and Staffing Committee

Curriculum, Community and School Improvement Committee

Premises Committee

Headteacher Performance Management Panel

Pay Review Committee

In-Year Admissions Committee

Joint Link Governor for RE / Collective Worship / PSHE

Joint Link Governor for Data

Joint Link Governor for Humanities/MFL

Link Governor for Looked After Children / Safeguarding / Safer

Deborah Ashcroft

Headteacher

Ex-officio

Not applicable

Curriculum, Community and School Improvement Committee

Finance and Staffing Committee

Premises Committee

Pay Review Committee

In-Year Admissions Committee

Jean Bowman

Co-opted(staff)

Appointed by the GB

04/10/2016-03/10/2020

Curriculum, Community and School Improvement Committee

Joint Link Governor for Data

Eleanor Cockbain

Parent

Elected by the parents

01/09/2016- 31/08/2020

Premises Committee

Joint SEND/EAL Governor

Joint Link Governor for Science/DT/Art

Gerald Cooper

Local Authority

Appointed by the GB

03/03/2002 - 02/03/2018

Joint Chair of the Premises Committee

Joint Link Governor for Maths.

Amelia Davies

Parent

Elected by the parents

01/09/2016-31/08/2020

Curriculum, Community and School Improvement Committee

Joint Link Governor for Early Years

Joint Link Governor for Literacy/Phonics

Chris Francis

Co-opted

Appointed by the GB

04/10/2016 – 03/10/2020

Finance and Staffing Committee

Joint Link Governor for Safeguarding/Attendance

Joint Link Governor for Maths.

Sarah Freeman

Associate -no voting rights (staff)

Appointed by the GB

28/09/2010 - 27/09/2018

Curriculum, Community and School Improvement Committee

Finance and Staffing Committee

Premises Committee

Joint Link Governor for Healthy Schools

Michael Hart

Parent

Elected by the parents

26/09/2014 - 25/09/2018

Premises Committee

Joint Link Governor for PE/Sport

Joint Link Governor for Healthy Schools

Clare MacLauchlan

Co-opted

Appointed by the GB

29/02/2016 – 28/02/2020

Finance and Staffing Committee

Pay Review Committee

Headteacher Performance Management Committee

Joint Link Governor for Pupil Premium

Joint Link Governor for PE/Sport

Tim McHanwell

Parent

Elected by the parents

16/09/2014 - 15/09/2018

Chair of Curriculum, Community and School Improvement Committee

Joint Link Governor for Literacy/Phonics

Joint Link Governor for ICT

New Governor Mentor

Glenda Middlemas

Co-opted (staff)

Appointed by the GB

03/06/2014 - 02/06/2018

Finance and Staffing Committee

Joint Link Governor for Community Cohesion/Internationalism

Jodi Armstrong

Foundation Trust

Appointed by Gosforth Schools’ Trust

01/04/2014-31/03/2018

Vice-chair of the Governing Body

Joint-chair of Premises Committee

Headteacher Performance Management Panel

In-Year Admissions Committee

Joint Link Governor for Science/DT/Art/ICT

Joint Link Governor for Pupil Premium

Sarah Simmons

Co-opted (staff)

Appointed by the GB

03/06/2014 - 02/06/2018

Curriculum, Community and School Improvement Committee

Joint Link Governor for Attendance

Jen Teulon

Co-opted

Appointed by the GB

01/09/2016 – 31/08/2020

Curriculum, Community and School Improvement Committee

Joint Link Governor for Humanities/MFL

Joint Link Governor for Community Cohesion/Internationalism

Debra Turner

Co-opted

Appointed by the GB

11/11/2014 - 10/11/2018

Curriculum, Community and School Improvement Committee

Joint Link Governor for SEND / EAL

Joint Link Governor for Early Years

 

Declaration of Interests

       (including business interests, membership of other school governing bodies, relationships with members of staff or other governors (spouses, partners & relatives)):

Deborah Ashcroft: Director of Gosforth Schools’ Trust

 

Attendance Full GB Meetings 2015-2016

Forename

Surname

Meetings

Attended

Not Attended

Apologies not accepted

Start Date

End Date

Jodi

Armstrong

4

4

0

0

01-Apr-14

31-Mar-18

Deborah

Ashcroft

4

4

0

0

01-Sep-09

 

Jean

Bowman

4

4

0

0

13-Nov-12

12-Nov-16

Gerald

Cooper

4

3

1

0

03-Mar-02

02-Mar-18

Sarah

Freeman

4

1

3

0

28-Sep-10

27-Sep-18

Michael

Hart

4

4

0

0

26-Sep-14

25-Sep-18

Martin

Hudson

4

4

0

0

01-Oct-04

30-Sep-16

Fabio

Lallini

4

2

2

0

25-Oct-12

24-Oct-16

Clare

MacLauchlan

2

2

0

0

29-Feb-16

28-Feb-20

Tim

McHanwell

4

3

1

0

16-Sep-14

15-Sep-18

Glenda

Middlemas

4

4

0

0

03-Jun-14

02-Jun-18

Gillian

Sanders

4

4

0

0

01-Apr-14

31-Mar-18

Sarah

Simmons

4

3

1

0

03-Jun-14

02-Jun-18

Mark

Storey

4

4

0

0

29-May-12

28-May-16

Debra

Turner

4

3

1

0

11-Nov-14

10-Nov-18

 

Top